Two workers lifting a sunken concrete driveway slab beside a work truck at a Florida stucco home

Concrete Leveling Hollywood FL: Driveway, Pool Deck, Sidewalk & Patio Leveling

Affordable Concrete Leveling in Hollywood, FL and Broward County

If your driveway, pool deck or sidewalk has dropped, Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair lifts it back to level in Hollywood, FL and the neighborhoods around it. We handle sunken concrete repair with polyurethane foam and mudjacking for homeowners, HOA communities and business owners. Maybe your driveway tilts toward the garage, or your pool deck has a gap at the coping. Either way, you get a slab that sits flush again without a teardown.

You deal with a crew that has 20+ years of experience lifting slabs in South Florida and 1,100+ slabs behind it. We know what a rainy season does to the sand under a slab, so the estimate looks for where the soil has washed out. Every lift comes with a free written estimate and a written warranty, so you know the price and the protection before any drilling starts.

Get a FREE Concrete Leveling Quote

Residential and Commercial Concrete Lifting Hollywood Services

A level concrete driveway leading to a garage, flush at the seams

Driveway Leveling

A sunken driveway slab sends rain toward the garage and leaves a lip that catches tires and bumpers. We lift driveway slabs by injecting polyurethane foam through small drilled holes, which fills the void under the slab and raises it to meet its neighbor. Most seams close to a thin, even joint. A driveway that has pulled away from the garage floor gets the same treatment, so the gap closes and water stops getting under the concrete. Whether the slab dropped at the apron or along a seam mid-driveway, one visit raises every low slab in the run.

A level concrete pool deck beside a screened pool

Pool Deck Leveling

Pool decks settle where sand washes out from under the slab edge, which opens a gap beside the coping and leaves a ledge people trip on. Pool decks tend to have larger voids than other slabs, so we measure how far the gap runs before any foam goes in. Lifting the deck closes the gap without tearing the deck out. You keep your tile, your coping and your screen enclosure. The lift also restores the slope that carries rain toward the drain, and foam cures fast, so the deck is back in use the same day.

A concrete sidewalk panel with an injection hose and a small drilled hole

Sidewalk Leveling

A raised or sunken sidewalk panel is a trip hazard, and in Hollywood the owner of the property next to the sidewalk is responsible for keeping it in repair. We lift sidewalk and walkway panels back to level so the edge stops catching feet. Businesses get the same work along entrances, parking lots and loading areas, so a customer never trips on the way in. Lifting one panel costs far less than cutting out the walkway and pouring a new one, and the walkway is usable again within hours.

A level concrete patio beside a stucco house with palms and potted plants

Patio Leveling

Patio slabs drop at the edge nearest the lawn, where rain runs under the concrete and carries sand out. We lift patio and lanai slabs with foam so water drains off the surface again and the furniture stops rocking. The lift also closes the dark gap along the edge, which keeps more soil from washing in underneath, and your grill and chairs sit flat again. Patios beside a pool or a canal seawall are common here, since runoff and a high water table work on the soil under the slab all summer.

A level concrete porch landing with front steps beside a hedge and palm tree

Porch Leveling

A porch slab that settles pulls away from the house wall and tilts water toward the door. We lift porch slabs level and fill the gap against the wall, so the porch meets the threshold again. A level porch sheds rain away from the front door instead of toward it, and the step down to the walkway stops being uneven. Porches also settle where a downspout empties beside the slab, so the lift is the moment to check where the roof water goes.

A worker lifting front concrete steps with an injection hose

Concrete Steps Leveling

Concrete steps sink unevenly and leave one riser taller than the next, which is how people fall. We lift front steps and stoops and the walkway beside them in the same visit, because an adjoining sidewalk often needs work when steps do. You get risers that match again and a walkway that meets the bottom step without a gap. The crew checks the height of each riser after the lift, so the rise from step to step is even before the holes are patched.

Tell us about your project and get a free written estimate.

Hollywood Homeowners and Business Owners Trust Our Concrete Leveling Services

20+ Years

Lifting sunken driveways, pool decks and sidewalks for homes and businesses across South Florida.

1,100+ Slabs

Raised back to level by our crews, from driveway seams to pool deck edges and entry steps.

Free Estimates

A written estimate for every job, with the price and the scope spelled out before drilling starts.

Warrantied Work

Every lift backed by a written warranty, with the terms written into your estimate.

How Much Does Concrete Leveling Cost in Hollywood, FL?

Leveling a slab costs less than replacing it, because the slab stays where it is and only the void under it gets filled. The ranges below are typical foam leveling prices for each surface. Compared with replacing, leveling saves up to 70% of the cost in many cases. Jobs start at about $750, since the real size of the work is not known until the visit.

Size, the depth of the void and how easily the crew can reach the slab move a job within its range. Foam leveling costs around 20 to 50 percent more than mudjacking, and foam cures in as little as 30 minutes to an hour. Every estimate lists the work slab by slab, so you see what each one costs.

JobTypical priceKey variables
Driveway$750 to $5,670number of slabs, depth of settling
Sidewalk or walkway$750 to $3,240length of the run, number of slabs
Patio$750 to $4,725size, depth of the void, access
Garage floor$750 to $6,075size of the area, depth of the void
Pool deck$750 to $5,940larger voids, size, access around the pool
Front steps or stoop$750 to $3,240height of the lift, adjoining sidewalk
Porch$750 to $8,100size of the slab, depth of the void

Sunken Concrete Repair Hollywood Problems Homeowners Face

Concrete in Hollywood sinks for two local reasons, and both start in the ground. Hollywood sits on sand over limestone. In the wettest months, the water table in Margate and Basinger fine sand reaches the surface. In Hallandale fine sand it sits about 3 inches down, with limestone about 12 inches under it. Because sand fill compacts poorly and a water table at the surface moves it, voids open under a slab and the slab drops. Rain adds the second cause. Hollywood averages about 56 inches of rain a year, and the rainy season from May 15 to October 15 brings nearly 70% of it. Runoff that cannot drain from a driveway, pool deck or sidewalk runs under the slab edge and carries sand out, so edges sink first and puddles stay after the rain stops. Where a sloped yard keeps pushing soil toward a slab, a retaining wall contractor should fix the grade before any lifting.

Signs Your Concrete Needs Leveling in Hollywood

Homeowners in Hollywood usually call about one of these:

  • Slabs that are uneven and no longer match up leave a raised edge at the seam, which catches bumpers, wheels and feet. Lifting the low slab removes the edge.
  • Puddles that stay after rain mean a slab has tilted or lost its slope, so water sits and keeps washing sand out from underneath. Leveling restores the slope.
  • A driveway pulling away from the garage shows a gap where the slab has dropped, and the gap lets water and dirt under the concrete. Lifting closes the gap.
  • Trip hazards on a walkway or around the pool are where someone gets hurt. A lifted panel is level again the same day.
  • Gaps and voids beneath concrete grow every rainy season. Filling them early is cheaper than waiting for the slab to crack.

In Hollywood, the owner of the property next to a sidewalk is responsible for its upkeep, and cutting out or removing a sidewalk needs a city permit. Lifting a sunken panel is the first option to price before anyone talks about replacing it.

How a Hollywood Concrete Leveling Job Runs From Call to Cleanup

Every lift follows the same four steps, so you always know which one comes next. Most jobs take 2 to 6 hours, and larger ones can take a full day.

1. The call and the free estimate

You call and describe the sunken slab, and we set up a visit. You get a free written estimate with the price and the scope on paper. The estimate names each slab to be lifted, so you know what is covered before any drilling starts.

2. The visit and the look under the slab

We walk the slab, find where it has dropped and decide where the holes go. Injection holes are spaced about five feet apart across the damaged area. Badly broken slabs are assessed case by case, and replacing one is named at the visit if that makes more sense than lifting it.

3. Foam Concrete Lifting

We drill penny-size holes, set the ports and inject liquid polyurethane foam under pressure. The foam expands, compacts the soil and raises the slab. Pressure gauges show when the soil under the slab is compacted, and a slow second pass lifts the slab to its original height.

4. Cleanup and paperwork

The holes are filled with sanded concrete and the work area is cleaned up. You can usually walk on the slab in 15 to 30 minutes and drive on it in 1 to 2 hours. Your written warranty goes with the paperwork.

Why Choose Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair

Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair works in sand, a high water table and heavy summer rain, and every job is planned around them. Every customer gets the same four things from our crew:

20+ Years of Local Concrete Leveling Experience

We have lifted slabs in South Florida for more than 20 years, so our crew knows where sand washes out from under a slab in a wet summer. We check where the soil has washed out, not only where the concrete dropped. Filling the wrong spot leaves the slab to sink again.

Dependable, Respectful Service From Start to Finish

When we book an estimate, we show up in the window we give you, and we answer the phone when you call. The crew cleans up every hole and every bit of dust before leaving. You get your driveway or pool deck back looking like a finished job.

Honest Communication and Fair Pricing

Every quote is a free written estimate with the price listed slab by slab. Leveling costs less than replacing, and a slab that is too broken to lift gets named as such before you pay for anything. You see the cost of each part before you agree to it.

Polyjacking Hollywood Technique and Quality Materials

We use water-resistant polyurethane foam that does not wash out, which matters where the water table reaches the surface. Small injection holes are patched with sanded concrete, and the surface is left clean. Foam is lighter than mudjacking slurry, so it adds no heavy load to soft soil.

Our Written Guarantee on Every Concrete Leveling Job

Every lift we do in Hollywood is backed by a written warranty, and the terms go into your estimate before the work starts. You see what is covered on paper, so you are never relying on a promise made over the phone:

  • Written warranty covers the lift on every slab we raise, in writing.
  • Free re-lift if the slab settles again under the warranty, so you do not pay twice for the same slab.
  • Small holes patched and cleaned up after every lift, so the surface is finished when we leave.
  • Licensed and insured with a certificate available on request before work begins.

The terms of your warranty are listed in the estimate you sign.

Concrete Leveling FAQs: Hollywood, FL

How much does concrete leveling cost in Hollywood?

Foam leveling typically runs $750 to $3,240 for a sidewalk, $750 to $5,670 for a driveway and $750 to $5,940 for a pool deck. Size, the depth of the void and access to the slab move the price within each range. You get a free written estimate before any work. A driveway is quoted slab by slab, so driveway leveling with only one or two low slabs sits at the low end of its range.

Is concrete leveling cheaper than replacing a slab?

Leveling costs less than replacing because the slab stays in place and only the void under it gets filled. Replacement means breaking out the old concrete, hauling it away and pouring new. A slab cracked into small pieces may still need concrete repair or replacing, and the visit sorts out which.

What separates polyjacking Hollywood jobs from mudjacking Hollywood jobs?

Polyjacking injects expanding polyurethane foam under high pressure, and mudjacking pumps a cement-based slurry under the slab. Foam costs around 20 to 50 percent more than mudjacking and cures in as little as 30 minutes to an hour. Mudjacking takes one to three days to dry fully.

How long does concrete leveling take?

A typical job takes 2 to 6 hours, though an area with deep voids or many sections can run a full day or more. The lift takes as long as the cavity under the concrete demands.

How soon can I use my driveway or walkway after leveling?

Cured foam supports a person within 15 to 30 minutes and a parked car within 1 to 2 hours. Anything much heavier should wait roughly 48 hours.

How long does leveled concrete last?

Leveling is typically expected to last 5 to 10 years or more, and foam often lasts longest. Fixing the cause matters too. If runoff keeps washing sand out from under the slab edge, the slab can sink again, so drainage gets checked at the visit.

Will the injection holes show?

The holes are about the size of a penny. After the lift, each one is filled with sanded concrete and the area is cleaned up, so the surface is finished when the crew leaves.

Who is responsible for a sunken sidewalk in Hollywood?

Under the Hollywood code of ordinances, the owner of the property next to a sidewalk is responsible for its upkeep, and failing to maintain it is a code violation. Cutting out or removing a sidewalk needs a city permit. Lifting a sunken panel is usually the first fix to price.

Get a Free Concrete Leveling Quote in Hollywood, FL

Tell us about the sunken driveway, pool deck, sidewalk or patio, and we will send a free written estimate. Hollywood Concrete Leveling & Repair serves homes and businesses in Hollywood and the neighborhoods around it. A search for concrete leveling near me brings up many concrete leveling companies, and ours puts a written estimate in your hands before any drilling. Concrete repair Hollywood FL starts when someone looks under the slab, because that is what sets the cost. For concrete lifting Hollywood owners, polyjacking Hollywood is the usual pick because the foam hardens quickly and adds little weight. Slurry still has a place on big voids. Mudjacking Hollywood crews mix it on site, but it takes days to cure.

(954) 569-5634 Get a Free Quote